Privacy Policy

In general

This policy describes how Hübsch Retail ApS collects and processes the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect about you via our website, www.hubsch-interior.com/shop

Contact information of the data controller
Hübsch Retail ApS is the data responsible for the personal data that we collect.
Hübsch Retail ApS
Hi-park 381
7400 Herning
Denmark
Tel. no.: +45 44226888
Email: shop@hubsch-interior.com

What personal information do we collect, for what purposes and the legal basis for the processing.

When you visit the website, we collect information about your use of our website, such as the type of browser you use, the search terms you use, your IP address, including your network location, and information about the device you use to visit the website. We also collect information about the items you click on and put in the basket. The information is collected i.e. by using cookies when you give consent to it via our cookie banner. Read more in our cookie policy

The goal is to compile statistics so that we can analyze how our customers use and move on our website, so that we can optimize the user experience and the function of the website. To give you suggestions for products that we think you may be interested in, on our website. To market our products to you, via Google, and to improve the security of our site. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letter a.

When you buy a product or communicate with us on the website, we collect the information you provide, eg name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment method, information about time of purchase, which products you buy and possibly return, delivery requests, and information about the IP address from which the order was made.

The goal is that we can create you as a customer and deliver the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfill our agreement with you. To be able to manage your rights to return and advertise. To prevent fraud. That we can comply with legal requirements, including for bookkeeping and accounting. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letter b (point 3.2.1.1. – 2.), letter c (point 3.2.1.4) and letter f (point 3.2.1.3.). When you sign up for our newsletter as a member of our Hübsch community, we collect information about your name, e-mail address, IP address and possibly mobile number. We also collect information about when you signed up for the newsletter, when you unsubscribed from the newsletter, as well as information about where and when you open the newsletter.

The goal is to be able to deliver newsletters to you, To compile statistics for use in optimizing the newsletters, and for marketing our services, as well. To be able to document your consent to
receive the newsletter. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letter f.

Legitimate interests pursued in the treatment

Our processing of your personal data takes place in part on the basis of the balancing of interests rule in Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter f. We have weighed our legitimate interests in marketing, improving the Website, security and preventing fraud and your interests to ensure that your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms do not exceed our interests. If you would like more information about the balance we have made, you can contact us at the address under
‘Contact information on the data manager’.

Recipients of personal information

Information about your name, address, e-mail, telephone number as well as order number and specific delivery requests are passed on to UPS or Dachser, which is responsible for the delivery of the purchased goods to you. Personal information may be passed on to public authorities if we are obliged to do so by law, or to the police in case of suspicion of offenses or as part of the investigation of specific offenses. Information about a purchase, including who made the purchase and where the item was delivered, can be passed on to the card issuer if the cardholder states that the card has been misused in connection with the specific purchase. Information may be left to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, hosting, technical operation and improvements of the website, sending out newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting, as well as for your assessment of our company and products. These companies are data processors and under our instruction and process data for which we are data responsible. The data processors may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfilling the agreement with us and are subject to confidentiality about this.

Google Analytics v / Google LLC. is established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of information to the United States are secured through the certification of the data processor under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 45.

Your rights

In order to create transparency regarding the processing of your information, we, as the data controller, must inform you of your rights. If you want to make use of your rights, you can contact us. You will find our contact information at the top of the page.

The right of access, you have the right to be informed, among other things, what information we have registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, what categories of personal information and recipients of information there may be, as well as information on where the information comes from. You also have the right to receive a copy of this information.

The right to rectification, you have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected. Information that we have collected in connection with your registration with our customer club, Hübsch community, you have the opportunity to correct via log-in to your user profile.

The right to delete, in certain cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal data deleted by us, eg if you revoke your consent and we do not have another legal basis to continue the processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, eg for us to comply with our legal obligations, or for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal information.

The right to limit the treatment to storage in certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data limited to storage only. In that case, we may only process the information with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or defending a legal claim.

The right to data portability in certain cases, you have the right to have personal information that you have provided to us handed out in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.

The right to object, you have at all times the right to object to our processing of your personal data, with a view to direct marketing, including the profiling that may occur. made in order to target our direct marketing. You also have the right at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal data which we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interests.

The right to withdraw consent, you have the right at any time to revoke a consent you have given us for a given processing of personal data. The right to complain You have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency at any time if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find a complaint form and contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk

Deletion of personal data​

Information collected about your use of the Website is deleted when cookies expire. See under our cookie declaration. Information collected in connection with your subscription to our newsletter will be deleted when your consent to the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have another basis for processing the information. However, we can store documentation of your consent for 2 years after we last sent you electronic marketing. Information collected in connection with purchases you have made on the Website will in principle be deleted 2 years after the end of the calendar year in which you have made your purchase. However, information can be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, e.g. if it is necessary for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to meet legal requirements. Accounting material is stored for 5 years until the end of a financial year to meet the requirements of the Accounting Act. Information that we have collected in connection with your registration to and during your membership of our customer club, we will automatically delete if you have not logged in to your user profile for 3 years, or if you unsubscribe from our customer club’s membership.

Security​

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration of personal data and against the disclosure or misuse of unauthorized persons. Only employees who have a real need to access your personal information to perform their work have access to it.

Changes in personal data policy​

If we make changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed of this on your next visit to the Website. If you have joined our customer club, you will be notified of the policy changes by sending information to your registered email address.

Versions​

This is version 2 of Hübsch’s personal data policy dated 01.02.2021